PROGRAM SCHEDULE

0.png
TUESDAY, DECEMBER 14, 2021
TIME ZONE (GMT+3)/ MOSCOW TIME

09:00 – 10:30 (Moscow Time)

Opening ceremony of the International Youth Forum “BRICS PLUS”

 

Greetings from Honorary Guests of the Forum, speeches of leaders of youth and public organizations of the "five" countries, famous figures in the field of culture, education, international activities.

 

Moderator: Diana Kovela, Representative of the Project Office of International Youth Cooperation “Russia – BRICS”, Deputy Director – Head of the International Relations Department, “Ulyanovsk – Capital of Culture” Foundation

 

Speakers:

 

09:10 – 09:20 - Mikhail Ktitorov, Counsellor (Culture), Russian Embassy in India

09:20 – 09:30 - Larisa Efremova, Vice-rector for international affairs, Peoples' Friendship University of Russia

09:30 – 09:40 - Valeria Chernogorodova, Head of the Department of International Affairs, "Rosmolodezh" the Federal Agency for Youth Affairs of Russia

09:40 – 09:50 - Tatiana Seliverstova, Expert on International cooperation

09:50– 09:55 - Sandra Stoilkovich, Specialist and Project Manager of the Alexander Gorchakov Public Diplomacy Fund

09:55 – 10:00 - Valeriia Gorbacheva, GR-Director, National Committee on BRICS Research

10:00 – 10:05 - Lyudmila Sekacheva, President of the Regional Public Organization “BRICS. World of Traditions”

10:05 – 10:10 - Dr. Raymond Matlala, Founder and Chairman, South African BRICS Youth Association

10:10 – 10:15 - Sameep Shastri, Chairman, Indian Institute of Governance and Leadership (IIGL), President, Confederation of Young Leaders (CYL), Vice Chairman, BRICS Chamber of Commerce & Industry (BRICS CCI) and President, BRICS CCI Young Leaders

10:15 – 10:20 - Akil Mohammad, Founder and Chairperson, International Youth Edu Skills Foundation, President, Asian Students Association in RUDN University

10:20 – 10:30 - Virtual Group Photo

11:00 – 12:30 (Moscow Time)

Plenary Session 1:  Review on achievements, conflicts, goals, and priorities of the BRICS grouping for the future.

 

The participants will discuss important results of cooperation and future development of previously achieved goals promoting new ideas and attracting new partners.

 

Moderator: Raymond Matlala, Founder and Chairman, South African BRICS Youth Association

 

Speakers:

 

11:10 – 11:20 - Sydney Muenda, Assistant Director, Department of International Relations and Cooperation (DIRCO), Republic of South Africa

11:20 – 11:30 - Valeriia Gorbacheva, GR-Director, National Committee on BRICS Research

11:30 – 11:40 - Henrique Domingues, Special Representative of International Municipal BRICS Forum

“Brazilian perspective of growth and development of the BRICS group”

11:40 – 11:50 - Tatiana Seliverstova, Expert on International cooperation

11:50 – 12:00 - Diana Kovela, Representative of the Project Office of International Youth Cooperation “Russia – BRICS”, Deputy Director – Head of the International Relations Department, “Ulyanovsk – Capital of Culture” Foundation

12:00 – 12:10 - Devadathan Nair, Expert on Public relations and media communications, Representative of The Times of India Group, in Russia

“Media cooperation within BRICS and what initiatives should be taken to improve it”

12:10 – 12:20 - Alexander Sokolov, Deputy Director, Institute for Statistical Studies and Economics of Knowledge, Higher School of Economics

“Science and Technology Сollaboration with BRICS+”

12:20 – 12:30 - Elza Shirgazina, Junior Fellow, National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations named after E.M. Primakov of the Russian Academy of Sciences "(IMEMO RAS)

Q.A.

13:30 - 15:00 (Moscow Time)

Plenary Session 2: Project development basics, available support, and realization process.

 

The session will focus on the action by which knowledge, skills, resources, tools, and techniques are gathered are accumulated to achieve project objectives and develop international cooperation.

 

Moderator: Kira Ivanova, Coordinator of the Russia – BRICS Project Office of International Youth Cooperation, International Affairs department of the Foundation “Ulyanovsk – Capital of Culture” (Russia)

Speakers:

 

13:35 – 13:45 - Lyubov Savelyeva, Founder and Head of International Friendship Club

“International youth projects development (on intercultural dialogue and public diplomacy)”

13:45 – 13:55 - Sandra Stoilkovich, Specialist and Project Manager of the Alexander Gorchakov Public Diplomacy Fund

“Presentation of the Gorchakov Fund, and she will talk about the possibilities of obtaining a grant to foreign NGOs and individuals from the Fund, as well as the possibilities of cooperation with Russian organizations and operation on the territory of Russia”

13:55-14:05 - Angelina Osipova, Head of the Organizational and Financial support of International Projects and cooperation with Network Universities of RUDN University

BRICS Network University: Main Results of 2020-2021 and Development Prospects”

14:05 – 14:15 - Phetole Seodi, Manager: Public & International Relations, Corporate Investments, Office of the CEO, National Youth Development Agency South Africa

“Funding opportunities of National Youth Development Agency for South African Youth Projects”

14:15 – 14:25 - Ekaterina Tyatyushkina, European Youth Association, Program coordinator

“From the presentation of the project to its financing”

14:25 – 14:35 - Saad Uakkas, Moroccan global youth engagement and health activist, international trainer, TEDx speaker and Diana award holder, the JCI Ten Outstanding Young Persons Morocco 2021

“The power of partnership to enhance project development and implementation”

14:35 – 14:45 - Parv Aggarwal, Business Development Director, XinFin Network, Director of US-Russia Relations, Russian-American Youth Alliance and Founder, Blockchain for Palestine

“Pitching startup projects within Eurasian context (with Blockchain examples)”

14:45 – 15:00 - Q.A.

15:30 – 18:00 (Moscow Time)

PITCH SESSION: PROJECT PRESENTATION EXPERTS SUGGESTIONS, IMPROVISATION OF PROJECTS.

Delegates will be divided into small groups to discuss their projects, take feedbacks, and improve their projects for final presentations.

 

Group Moderators

Ekaterina Tyatyushkina, European Youth Association, Program coordinator

Phetole Seodi, Manager: Public & International Relations, Corporate Investments, Office of the CEO, National Youth Development Agency South Africa

Dr. Raymond Matlala, Founder and Chairman, South African BRICS Youth Association

Saad Uakkas, Moroccan global youth engagement and health activist, international trainer, TEDx speaker and Diana award holder, the JCI Ten Outstanding Young Persons Morocco 2021

Reon Van Der Merwe, Deputy Director of International Relations, South African BRICS Youth Association

Akil Mohammad, Founder and Chairperson, International Youth Edu Skills Foundation, President, Asian Students Association in RUDN University

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 15, 2021
TIME ZONE (GMT+3)/ MOSCOW TIME

09:00 – 10:30 (Moscow Time)

Plenary Session 3: Role of public diplomacy in strengthening cooperation at the people-to-people level within the sphere of BRICS plus.

A discussion on the key issues of public diplomacy and its role in building intra-group trust between the BRICS plus countries.

 

Moderator: Suzzane Chelsea Zerin, Assistant Director, BRICS Chamber of Commerce & Industry

 

Speakers:

 

09:10 – 09:20 - Andrey Bem, Head of the Project Office, International Youth Cooperation in the “Russia – Central Asian” region direction

09:20 – 09:30 - Timerkhan Shaikhutdinov, Administrator of Project Office for International Youth Cooperation “Russia — the OIC”

09:30 – 09:40 - Anita Dkhar, Expert for international cooperation, RPO "BRICS. World of traditions"

09:40 – 09:50 - Abhinav Sharma, Co-Founder, International Youth Edu-Skills Foundation

09:50 – 10:00 - Amanda Harumy, Director of international affairs at ANPG and Students' leader at the University's Consil of USP

10:00 – 10:10 - Natalia Dashuk, representative of Russia-BRICS Project office of International Youth Cooperation

“Project of self-identification of BRICS youth "BRICS Code”

10:20 – 10:30 - Q.A.

11:00 – 12:30 (Moscow Time)

Plenary Session 4:  Entrepreneurship, business and economic development

The session focuses on financing entrepreneurs, innovation environments, social entrepreneurship, and e-entrepreneurship.

 

Moderator: Reon Van Der Merwe, Deputy Director of International Relations, South African BRICS Youth Association

 

Speakers:

 

11:10 – 11:20 - Pulane Masebe, Department of Small Business Development, South Africa

“Support programs young entrepreneurs, small and medium-sized businesses in South Africa”

11:20 – 11:30 - Uros Vukanovic, President, Balkan Russian Economic Forum

"BRICS an emerging of new regional economic union"

11:30 – 11:40 - Sachidanand Swami, Founder and CEO, Invoxel Technologies

"Business environment in India, support from government for foreign business"

11:40 – 11:50 - Alexey Ezhov, Chairman, Leaders of International Cooperation

Russian-Chinese Business Accelerator program”

11:50 – 12:00 - Ivan Shchedrov, Junior Research Fellow, IMEMO RAS, National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations named after E.M. Primakov of the Russian Academy of Sciences.

"Smart cities on the agenda of socio-economic development of India"

12:00 – 12:10 - Dr. Mohd. Nayyer Rahman, Assistant Professor, Aligarh Muslim University

“E-Entrepreneurship in BRICS countries: Understanding the Digital and Hub economy dynamics”

12:10 – 12:20 - Dr. Alexandra Morozkina, Head of the Structural Reforms Division, Economic Expert Group

“Support to small and medium-sized businesses in Russia in the era of Covid”

Q.A.

13:30 - 16:30 (Moscow Time)

EXPERT SESSION: DELEGATE PROJECT PRESENTATIONS

Delegates of the forum will present their projects to experts for feedback and guidance.

 

Moderator:  Anna Popkova, Senior Lecturer, Department of Environmental Safety and Product Quality Management, Institute of Environmental Engineering, Peoples’ Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University) and Deputy Dean for International Activities, Institute of Environmental Engineering, Peoples’  Friendship University of Russia (RUDN University)

 

Experts:

 

Alexander Egorychev, Leading specialist expert, Department of International Affairs, "Rosmolodezh" the Federal Agency for Youth Affairs of Russia

Natalia Dashuk, Representative of the Russia-BRICS Project office of International Youth Cooperation

Ivan Shchedrov, Junior Research Fellow, IMEMO RAS, National Research Institute of World Economy and International Relations named after E.M. Primakov of the Russian Academy of Sciences

Project Presenters:

 

13:40 – 13: 45 - Anastasia Ilyushina, Polina Kulakova, Andrey Berezhnov - BRICS Project Lab (Russia)

13:50 – 13: 55 - Manojj Dhinakaran - Inter- Cultural Exchange on Health Aspects (India)

14:00 – 14:05 - Yauheni Kharuk - BRICS Student Expert and Analytical Community (Belarus)

14:10 – 14:15 - Cauviya       Madhiyazhagan - Kensho Project is a mental health start-up (India)

14:20 – 14:25 - Muhammad Tahir Bahu - UN Intensive Training for Young Diplomats (Pakistan)

14:30 – 14:35 - Ekaterina Sennitskaya - School Exchange Internship (Russia)

14:40 – 14:45 - Aksheyaa Akilan- Health Literacy Youth Summit (India)

14:50 – 14:55 - Salamat       Ismakeeva - Training young village women basic Enterpreunership skills and provide with small grants (Kyrgyzstan)

15:00 – 15:05 - Marina Sappinen, Sofya Lagokha, Tatiana Kuznetsova - Eco friendly city (Russia)

15:10 – 15:15 - Daria Podlesnova - YouthBiz (Russia)

15:20 – 15:25 - Vrushali Kadam- The Future is GREEN: Climate Crisis, Youth Leadership & Green Jobs (India)

15:30 – 15:35 - Phalguni Sundaram Biswal - SSC (South-South Cooperation) in Trade and Investment (India)

15:40 – 15:45 - Kiseleva Milena - International centre IDEMY (Russia)

15:50 – 15:55 - Suhasini Srinivasargvan - Role of Music in achieving SDGs (India)

16:00 – 16:05 - Rumit Walia - The Future Forward Summit 2022 (India)

16:10 – 16:15 - Elizaveta Petrovskaia - Annual youth festival at the level of the BRICS countries (Russia)

16:30 - 17:00 (Moscow Time)

CLOSING CEREMONY: RESULTS OF THE FORUM

VIRTUAL GROUP PHOTO